Iron County
Iron County
Iron County

 Home
 Calendar
 Bid Services
 Committees / Commissions
 County Board
 County Land For Sale
 Departments
 Elections
 Foreclosures
 Human Services
 Iron Mining Information
 Job Opportunities
 Land and Zoning Info
 Land and Zoning Ordinances
 Meetings
 Municipalities
 Resources
 Staff
 Union Contracts

 
Elections

2016.04.05

ELECTION-NIGHT RESULTS as of 11:45pm.

PARTIAL RESULTS as of 10:30pm.  Still waiting on Mercer and Sherman for finals.


 

2016.03.09

The Primary Election will be held on April 05 2016.  You will vote on one Partisan ballot (either Democratic Party or Republican Party), and you will vote on a Nonpartisan ballot.

Presidential Preference Partisan Ballots:

You will mark the ballot in one space only.  You have one of three choices:

  1. Vote for a person whose name is printed on the ballot by marking in the square next to the name.
  2. Vote for an uninstructed delegation from Wisconsin to the national convention of the Party by marking in the square next to "Uninstructed Delegation".
  3. Write in the name of another person on the line marked "Write-In".

 

Democratic Party Candidates as they will appear on the ballot:

  • Hillary Clinton
  • Martin O'Malley
  • Bernie Sanders

 

Republican Party Candidates as they will appear on the ballot:

  • Marco Rubio
  • Ben Carson
  • Rand Paul
  • Mike Huckabee
  • Jim Gilmore
  • Chris Christie
  • Donald J. Trump
  • Rick Santorum
  • Carly Fiorina
  • John Kasich
  • Jeb Bush
  • Ted Cruz

 

Nonpartisan Ballots:

You will mark the ballot in one space only per position.  You have one of two choices:

  1. Vote for a person whose name is printed on the ballot by marking in the square next to the name.
  2. Write in the name of another person on the line marked "Write-In".

 

Judicial Candidates:

Justice of the Wisconsin State Supreme Court (vote for one):

  • JoAnne F. Kloppenburg
  • Rebecca G. Bradley

Court of Appeals Judge, District 3 (vote for one):

  • Thomas M. Hruz

 

County Supervisors Candidates by District:

  • District 1: Paul W. Mullard (I = Incumbent)
  • District 2: Joseph A. Pinardi (I)
  • District 3: John Jack Prospero (I)
  • District 4: Larry D. Youngs (I)
  • District 5: William E. Thomas (I)
  • District 6: Incumbent is not running
    • Ken Saari Jr
  • District 7: John L. Smith (I)
  • District 8:
    • Karl Krall (I)
    • Leslie Kolesar
  • District 9: Incumbent is not running
    • Daniel Swetkovish
    • Patrick Hanson
  • District 10: Scott Erickson (I)
  • District 11:
    • Victor R. Ouimette (I)
    • John Sendra
  • District 12: Opal Roberts (I)
  • District 13: Thomas L. Thompson Jr (I)
  • District 14: James Kichak (I)
  • District 15: Brad Matson(I)

 

There may also be other ballots for you to vote on depending on the Town/City in which you live.  Those are not listed on this page.


Past Elections:


 

 

Horizontal Line
Print Version   |   Return to Previous  

Horizontal Line